StatJam.uk

UK General Election 2017

Results and selected statistics

Summary of results for 650 seats nationwide

Turnout: 68.7% 2.3
318Seats (48.8%) 13.65M Votes, 42.3%
CON
CANDIDATES: 637
HELD: 264
GAINED: 20
LOST: 33
PM Theresa May MP
262(40.3%)12.86M, 40%
LAB
630**
219
+37
-5
Jeremy Corbyn MP
12 2.37M
LD
628
4
+8
-5
Tim Farron MP
35 .98
SN
59
-20
0 .59
UKI
377
1 .52
GR
468
23* 1.2
503
+6
-9
* Figure includes the independent Speaker of the House of Commons.
** Figure includes 50 candidates standing jointly with the Co-Operative Party.

Big figures

70
Seats changed hands overall, 10 fewer than in 2015
6
Hung Parliaments since 1900
11
Seats won by just 75 votes or less
2
Votes between the winning candidate and runner-up in East Fife North
208
Women elected as MPs, a new high in UK politics
82.4
Combined vote share of Conservative and Labour parties

Seats and votes by UK nation

PARTY ENG
SCO
WAL
NIR
CON 296
seats
45.4% of votes
13
28.6%
8
33.6%
0
0.5%
LAB 227
41.9%
7
27.1%
28
48.9%
n/a
SNP n/a 35
36.9%
n/a n/a
LDT 8
7.8%
4
6.8%
0
4.5%
n/a
GRN 1
1.9%
0
0.2%
0
0.3%
0
0.9%
DUP n/a n/a n/a 10
36%
SF n/a n/a n/a 7
29.4%
PC n/a n/a 4
10.4%
n/a
Other 1 0 0 1

Highest turnouts with seat gained

  1. Oxford West & Abingdon
    South East
    CON
    LDT
    79.6%
  2. Twickenham
    London
    CON
    LDT
    79.5
  3. Richmond Park
    London
    LDT
    CON
    79.1
  4. Dunbartonshire East
    SNP
    LDT
    78.1
  5. Sheffield Hallam
    Yorkshire & Humberside
    ldt
    LAB
    77.8
  6. Cardiff North
    CON
    LAB
    77.4
  7. Stroud
    South West
    CON
    LAB
    77
  8. Renfrewshire East
    SNP
    CON
    76.8
  9. Kingston & Surbiton
    London
    con
    LDT
    76.3
  10. Fermanagh & South Tyrone
    UUP
    SFN
    75.8

Highest turnouts with seat held

  1. Winchester
    South East
    con
    78.8%
  2. Wirral West
    North West
    LAB
    78.5
  3. Wirral South
    North West
    LAB
    78.4
  4. St. Albans
    East
    con
    78.3
  5. Rushcliffe
    East Midlands
    con
    78
  6. Westmorland & Lonsdale
    North West
    LDT
    77.9
  7. Hornsey & Wood Green
    North West
    LAB
    77.9
  8. Devon Central
    South West
    con
    77.8
  9. Hove
    South East
    LAB
    77.6
  10. Kenilworth & Southam
    West Midlands
    CON
    77.4

Lowest turnouts with seat held

  1. Wolverhampton South East
    West Midlands
    lab
    51.9%
  2. Leeds Central
    Yorkshire & Humberside
    LAB
    53.2
  3. West Bromwich West
    West Midlands
    lab
    54.7
  4. Glasgow Central
    North West
    SNP
    55.9
  5. Blackley & Broughton
    North West
    LAB
    56.1
  6. Stoke-on-Trent Central
    West Midlands
    LAB
    57
  7. Birmingham Erdington
    West Midlands
    lab
    57.2
  8. Nottingham North
    East Midlands
    lab
    57.3
  9. Hull West & Hessle
    Yorkshire & Humberside
    LAB
    57.4
  10. Hull North
    Yorkshire & Humberside
    LAB
    57.4

Lowest turnouts with seat gained

  1. Glasgow North East
    snp
    LAB
    53%
  2. Walsall North
    lab
    CON
    57.3
  3. Banff & Buchan
    SNP
    CON
    61.6
  4. Angus
    SNP
    con
    63
  5. Coatbridge, Chryston &
    Bellshill
    snp
    lab
    63.3
  6. Antrim South
    UUP
    DUP
    63.3
  7. Rutherglen & Hamilton West
    SNP
    lab
    63.5
  8. Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
    SNP
    lab
    63.5
  9. Clacton
    East
    IND
    con
    63.7
  10. Portsmouth South
    South East
    con
    lab
    63.9

Largest majorities per candidate - Conservative

  1. 69.9%
    John Hayes
    South Holland & The Deepings, East Midlands
  2. Gavin Williamson
    Staffordshire South, West Midlands
    69.8
  3. Christopher Chope
    Christchurch, South West
    69.6
  4. John Whittingdale
    Maldon, East
    67.9
  5. Rebecca Harris
    Castle Point, East
    67.3
  6. Desmond Swayne
    New Forest West, South East
    66.8
  7. Mark Francois
    Rayleigh & Wickford, East
    66.7
  8. Alex Burghart
    Brentwood & Ongar, East
    65.8
  9. George Hollingbery
    Meon Valley, South East
    65.7
  10. Ranil Jayawardena
    Hampshire North East, South East
    65.5

Largest majorities per candidate - Labour

Unlike any other parties some Labour candidates achieved a vote share of 70% or more including at least 10 with a share of over 80%.

  1. Steve Rotheram
    Liverpool Walton, North West
    85.7%
  2. George Howarth
    Knowsley, North West
    85.3
  3. Louise Ellman
    Liverpool Riverside, North West
    83.2
  4. Peter Dowd
    Bootle, North West
    84
  5. Stephen Timms
    East Ham, London
    84.5
  6. Stephen Twigg
    Liverpool West Derby, North West
    81.6
  7. Shabana Mahmood
    Birmingham Ladywood, West Midlands
    81.6
  8. David Lammy
    Tottenham, London
    81.1
  9. Liam Byrne
    Birmingham Hodge Hill, West Midlands
    81.1
  10. Stella Creasy
    Walthamstow, London
    80.6

About this page

This page was first published in July 2017. Information on this page may change as a result of any inaccuracies identified. Key sources of data for this page include Parliament.uk, the Electoral Commission, Wikipedia and the BBC.

Selected photographs of MPs have been sourced (then modified and re-formatted) from the UK Parliament website under an Attribution 3.0 Unported (CC BY 3.0) license