UEFA Nations

Charting European nations' performances in the European Championships and UEFA Nations League

Alphabetically by nation

Key to progress indication

N/A
Team did not exist
DNP
Team did not participate in qualification stage for the European Championship
DNQ
Team did not qualify
QW
Team qualified for the European Championship but subsequently withdrew
PRE
Team did not progress beyond the preliminary round
COIN
Team progressed on the result of a coin toss
GS
Team did not progress beyond the group stage
GS P
Team was promoted from this Nations League tier
GS R
Team was relegated from this Nations League tier
FR
Team did not progress beyond the first round / first group stage
SR
Team did not progress beyond the second round
QF
Team did not progress beyond the quarter-finals
4th
Team lost the Third place play-off match
3rd
Team won the Third place play-off match
2nd
Team lost the European Championship final
1ST
Team won the European Championship (final)
AET
Team won/lost the match via Extra Time
X-X PS
Team won/lost the match via Penalty Shootout (where the higher number corresponds to the winning team)

Jump to national team by first letter

No. of teams in tournament Finals
24
16
8
4
NATION MP GD + - Pts 2024
2022-23
2020*
2020-21
2018-19
2016
2012
2008
2004
2000
1996
1992
1988
1984
1980
1976
1972
1968
1964
1960
Albania
ALB
17 -8 17 25 12
Q
-
ITA
-
CRO
-
ESP
NL
1-1
ICE
1-2
ISR
2-1
ISR
1-1
ICE
DNQ
NL P
0-2
BLR
0-1
LIT
0-0
KAZ
0-0
LIT
3-1
KAZ
3-2
BLR
NL
1-0
ISR
2-0
SCO
2-0
ISR
0-4
SCO
GS
0-1
SUI
2-0
FRA
0-1
ROM
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
DNP
DNQ
DNQ
SR
BYE*
GRE
4-0
DEN
1-0
DEN
DNP
Andorra
AND
18 -16 9 26 15
DNQ
NL
3-0
LAT
0-0
MOL
2-1
LIE
2-1
MOL
0-2
LIE
1-1
LAT
DNQ
NL
0-0
LAT
0-1
FAR
0-0
MAL
2-0
FAR
3-1
MAL
0-5
LAT
NL
0-0
LAT
1-1
KAZ
3-0
GEO
4-0
KAZ
1-1
GEO
0-0
LAT
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Armenia
ARM
18 -6 25 31 24
DNQ
NL
1-0
IRE
2-0
SCO
3-0
UKR
1-4
SCO
0-5
UKR
3-2
IRE
DNQ
NL P
2-1
NMA
2-0
EST
2-2
GEO
1-1
EST
1-2
GEO
1-0
NMA
NL P
2-1
LIE
2-0
NMA
0-1
GIB
4-0
NMA
2-6
GIB
2-2
LIE
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Austria
AUT
29 -5 34 39 38
Q
-
FRA
-
POL
-
NED
NL
0-3
CRO
1-2
DEN
1-1
FRA
2-0
DEN
2-0
FRA
1-3
CRO
SR
3-1
NMA
2-0
NED
0-1
UKR
NL P
1-2
NOR
2-3
ROM
0-1
NIR
0-1
ROM
2-1
NIR
1-1
NOR
NL
1-0
BHA
1-0
NIR
0-0
BHA
1-2
NIR
GS
0-2
HUN
0-0
POR
2-1
ICE
DNQ
HOST
GS
0-1
CRO
1-1
POL
0-1
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
QF
0-1
NOR
5-2
NOR
5-2
FRA
2-4
FRA
Azerbaijan
AZE
18 6 21 15 29
DNQ
NL
2-0
KAZ
0-0
BLR
0-1
SVK
2-0
BLR
1-2
SVK
3-0
KAZ
DNQ
NL
1-2
LUX
0-1
CYP
2-0
MNE
1-2
CYP
2-1
MNE
0-0
LUX
NL P
0-0
KOS
1-1
MLT
0-3
FAR
1-1
MLT
2-0
FAR
4-0
KOS
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Belarus
BLR
18 8 23 15 27
DNQ
NL
0-1
SVK
0-0
AZE
1-1
KAZ
2-0
AZE
2-1
KAZ
1-1
SVK
DNQ
NL
0-2
ALB
1-2
KAZ
2-2
LIT
2-0
KAZ
2-0
LIT
3-2
ALB
NL P
5-0
SMO
0-0
MOL
1-0
LUX
0-0
MOL
0-2
LUX
0-2
SMO
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Belgium
BGM
40 +18 70 52 69
Q
-
SVK
-
ROM
-
UKR
NL
1-4
NED
6-1
POL
1-1
WAL
0-1
POL
2-1
WAL
1-0
NED
QF
3-0
RUS
1-2
DEN
0-2
FIN
1-0
POR
1-2
ITA
NL 4
0-2
DEN
5-1
ICE
2-1
ENG
1-2
ICE
2-0
ENG
4-2
DEN
2-3
FRA
2-1
ITA
NL
0-3
ICE
2-1
SUI
2-0
ICE
5-2
SUI
QF
0-2
ITA
3-0
IRE
0-1
SWE
0-4
HUN
3-1
WAL
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
HOST
GS
2-1
SWE
2-0
ITA
2-0
TKY
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
2-0
YUG
5-0
FRA
3-2
DEN
2ND
1-1
ENG
2-1
ESP
0-0
ITA
1-2
GER
DNQ
HOST
3RD
1-2
GER
1-2
HUN
DNQ
PRE
DNP
Bosnia-Herzegovina
BHA
16 -12 16 28 23
DNQ
NL
1-1
FIN
1-0
ROM
1-1
MNE
3-2
FIN
1-0
MNE
4-1
ROM
DNQ
NL R
1-1
ITA
1-2
POL
0-0
NED
3-0
POL
3-1
NED
0-2
ITA
NL P
1-2
NIR
1-0
AUT
2-0
NIR
0-0
AUT
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
N/A - part of Yugoslavia until 1992
Bulgaria
BUL
28 -13 27 40 26
DNQ
NL
1-1
NMA
2-5
GEO
1-1
GIB
0-0
GEO
5-1
GIB
0-1
NMA
DNQ
NL R
1-1
IRE
1-0
WAL
2-0
FIN
0-1
WAL
1-2
FIN
0-0
IRE
NL P
1-2
SVN
1-0
NOR
2-1
CYP
1-0
NOR
1-1
CYP
1-1
SVN
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
5-0
SWE
0-2
DEN
2-1
ITA
DNQ
GS
1-1
ESP
1-0
ROM
3-1
FRA
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
QF
3-2
ITA
2-0
ITA
DNQ
FR
2-0
YUG
1-1
YUG
Croatia
CRO
39 -6 55 61 52
Q
-
ESP
-
ALB
-
ITA
NL
0-3
AUT
1-1
FRA
0-1
DEN
0-1
FRA
2-1
DEN
1-3
AUT
2-4
AET
NED
0-0
4-5 PS
ESP
SR
1-0
ENG
1-1
CZE
1-3
SCO
5-3
AET
ESP
NL
4-1
POR
4-2
FRA
2-1
SWE
1-2
FRA
2-1
SWE
2-3
POR
NL
6-0
ESP
0-0
ENG
3-2
ESP
2-1
ENG
SR
0-1
TKY
2-2
CZE
2-1
ESP
0-1
AET
POR
GS
1-3
IRE
1-1
ITA
0-1
ESP
SR
0-1
AUT
2-1
GER
0-1
POL
1-1
1-3 PS
TKY
GS
0-0
SUI
2-2
FRA
2-4
ENG
DNQ
QF
0-1
TKY
3-0
DEN
0-3
POR
2-1
GER
N/A - part of Yugoslavia until 1992
Cyprus
CYP
18 -20 11 31 14
DNQ
NL
0-2
KOS
0-0
NIR
3-0
GRE
2-2
NIR
1-0
GRE
5-1
KOS
DNQ
NL
0-2
MNE
0-1
AZE
2-0
LUX
0-0
AZE
2-1
LUX
4-0
MNE
NL
2-0
NOR
2-1
SVN
2-1
BUL
1-1
SVN
1-1
BUL
0-2
NOR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Czech Republic
CZE
53 -4 64 68 49
Q
-
POR
-
GEO
-
TKY
NL
2-1
SUI
2-2
ESP
2-0
POR
2-0
ESP
0-4
POR
2-1
SUI
QF
0-2
SCO
1-1
CRO
0-1
ENG
0-2
NED
1-2
DEN
NL P
1-3
SVK
1-2
SCO
1-2
ISR
1-0
SCO
1-0
ISR
2-0
SVK
NL
1-2
UKR
1-2
SVK
1-0
UKR
1-0
SVK
GS
1-0
ESP
2-2
CRO
0-2
TKY
SR
4-1
RUS
1-2
GRE
1-0
POL
0-1
POR
GS
0-1
SUI
1-3
POR
3-2
TKY
SF
2-1
LAT
2-3
NED
1-2
GER
3-0
DEN
1-0
AET
GRE
GS
1-0
NED
1-2
FRA
0-2
DEN
2ND
2-0
GER
2-1
ITA
3-3
RUS
1-0
POR
0-0
5-6 PS
FRA
1-2
AET
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
3RD
0-1
GER
1-3
GRE
1-1
NED
1-1
9-8 PS
ITA
1ST
3-1
AET
NED
2-2
5-3 PS
GER
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
3RD
0-3
SOV
2-0
FRA
Denmark
DEN
41 5 58 53 46
Q
-
SVN
-
ENG
-
SER
NL
1-2
FRA
1-2
AUT
0-1
CRO
2-0
AUT
2-1
CRO
2-0
FRA
HOST*
SF
0-1
FIN
1-2
BGM
4-1
RUS
4-0
WAL
1-2
CZE
2-1
AET
ENG
NL
0-2
BGM
0-0
ENG
0-3
ICE
0-1
ENG
2-1
ICE
4-2
BGM
NL P
2-0
WAL
0-0
IRE
1-2
WAL
0-0
IRE
DNQ
GS
0-1
NED
2-3
POR
1-2
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
1ST
0-0
ENG
1-0
SWE
1-2
FRA
2-2
4-5 PS
NED
2-0
GER
GS
2-3
ESP
2-0
GER
2-0
ITA
SF
1-0
FRA
5-0
YUG
3-2
BGM
1-1
4-5 PS
ESP
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
4TH
0-3
AET
ESP
3-1
AET
HUN
FR
2-2
CZE
5-1
CZE
East Germany
EGE
2 -3 2 5 0
N/A - reunited with West Germany as Germany since 1990
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
FR
0-2
POR
3-2
POR
England
ENG
54 +8 74 66 64
Q
-
SER
-
DEN
-
SVN
NL R
1-0
HUN
1-1
GER
0-0
ITA
0-4
HUN
3-3
GER
1-0
ITA
HOST*
2ND
1-0
CRO
0-0
SCO
0-1
CZE
2-0
GER
0-4
UKR
2-1
AET
DEN
1-1
4-2 PS
ITA
NL
0-1
ICE
0-0
DEN
2-1
BGM
0-1
DEN
2-0
BGM
4-0
ICE
NL 3
1-2
ESP
0-0
CRO
2-3
ESP
2-1
CRO
1-3
AET
NED
0-0
6-5 PS
SUI
SR
1-1
RUS
2-1
WAL
0-0
SVK
1-2
ICE
QF
1-1
FRA
2-3
SWE
1-0
UKR
0-0
4-2 PS
ITA
DNQ
QF
2-1
FRA
3-0
SUI
2-4
CRO
2-2
6-5 PS
POR
GS
3-2
POR
1-0
GER
3-2
ROM
HOST
SF
1-1
SUI
0-2
SCO
1-4
NED
0-0
2-4 PS
ESP
1-1
6-5 PS
GER
GS
0-0
DEN
0-0
FRA
1-2
SWE
GS
0-1
IRE
1-3
NED
1-3
SOV
GS
1-1
BGM
0-1
ITA
1-2
ESP
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
3RD
1-0
ESP
1-2
ESP
1-0
YUG
2-0
SOV
PRE
1-1
FRA
5-2
FRA
DNP
Estonia
EST
16 0 19 19 19
DNQ
NL
2-0
SMO
1-2
MAL
2-1
MAL
0-4
SMO
DNQ
NL
0-1
GEO
2-0
ARM
3-3
NMA
1-1
ARM
2-1
NMA
0-0
GEO
NL
0-1
GRE
1-0
FIN
0-1
FIN
3-3
HUN
2-0
HUN
0-1
GRE
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Faroe Islands
FAR
18 -4 21 25 25
DNQ
NL
4-0
TKY
0-1
LUX
2-1
LIT
2-2
LUX
1-1
LIT
2-1
TKY
DNQ
NL P
3-2
MAL
0-1
AND
1-1
LAT
2-0
AND
1-1
LAT
1-1
MAL
NL
3-1
MLT
2-0
KOS
0-3
AZE
1-1
KOS
2-0
AZE
1-1
MLT
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - not a UEFA member until 1990
France
FRA
65 +35 109 74 64
Q
-
AUT
-
NED
-
POL
NL
1-2
DEN
1-1
CRO
1-1
AUT
0-1
CRO
2-0
AUT
2-0
DEN
SR
1-0
GER
1-1
HUN
2-2
POR
3-3
4-5 PS
SUI
NL 1
0-1
SWE
4-2
CRO
0-0
POR
1-2
CRO
0-1
POR
4-2
SWE
2-3
BGM
1-2
ESP
NL
0-0
GER
2-1
NED
2-1
GER
2-0
NED
HOST
2ND
2-1
ROM
0-2
ALB
0-0
SUI
2-1
IRE
5-2
ICE
2-0
GER
1-0
AET
POR
QF
1-1
ENG
0-2
UKR
2-0
SWE
2-0
ESP
GS
0-0
ROM
4-1
NED
0-2
ITA
QF
2-1
ENG
2-2
CRO
1-3
SUI
0-1
GRE
1ST
3-0
DEN
2-1
CZE
2-3
NED
2-1
ESP
3-2
POR
0-1
ITA
SF
0-1
ROM
1-1
ESP
3-1
BUL
0-0
5-4 PS
NED
0-0
5-6 PS
CZE
GS
1-1
SWE
0-0
ENG
1-2
DEN
DNQ
HOST
1ST
1-0
DEN
5-0
BGM
3-2
YUG
3-2
AET
POR
2-0
ESP
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
HOST
4TH
7-1
GRE
1-1
GRE
5-2
AUT
2-4
AUT
4-5
YUG
2-0
CZE
Finland
FIN
21 +5 21 16 35
DNQ
NL
1-1
BHA
2-0
MNE
1-0
ROM
3-2
BHA
1-1
ROM
0-2
MNE
GS
0-1
DEN
0-1
RUS
0-2
BGM
NL
0-1
WAL
0-1
IRE
2-0
BUL
1-0
IRE
1-2
BUL
3-1
WAL
NL P
1-0
HUN
1-0
EST
0-1
EST
2-0
GRE
1-0
GRE
2-0
HUN
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Georgia
GEO
18 +20 30 10 37
Q
-
TKY
-
CZE
-
POR
NL
4-0
GIB
1-1
BUL
0-3
NMA
0-0
BUL
2-0
NMA
1-2
GIB
DNQ
NL
0-1
EST
1-1
NMA
2-2
ARM
1-1
NMA
1-2
ARM
0-0
EST
NL P
0-2
KAZ
1-0
LAT
3-0
AND
0-3
LAT
1-1
AND
2-1
KAZ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Germany
GER

69 +15 98 83 66
Q
-
SCO
-
HUN
-
SUI
NL
1-1
ITA
1-1
ENG
1-1
HUN
5-2
ITA
0-1
HUN
3-3
ENG
HOST*
SR
0-1
FRA
4-2
POR
2-2
HUN
2-0
ENG
NL
1-1
ESP
1-1
SUI
1-2
UKR
3-3
SUI
3-1
UKR
6-0
ESP
NL
0-0
FRA
3-0
NED
2-1
FRA
2-2
NED
SF
2-0
UKR
0-0
POL
1-0
NIR
3-0
SVK
1-1
6-5 PS
ITA
0-2
FRA
SF
1-0
POR
1-2
NED
1-2
DEN
4-2
GRE
1-2
ITA
2ND
2-0
POL
2-1
CRO
0-1
AUT
2-3
POR
3-2
TKY
0-1
ESP
GS
1-1
NED
0-0
LAT
1-2
CZE
GS
1-1
ROM
1-0
ENG
3-0
POR
1ST
2-0
CZE
0-3
RUS
0-0
ITA
2-1
CRO
1-1
6-5 PS
ENG
2-1
AET
CZE
2ND
1-1
CIS*
0-2
SCO
3-1
NED
2-3
SWE
2-0
DEN
HOST
SF
1-1
ROM
2-0
DEN
2-0
ESP
1-2
NED
GS
0-0
POR
2-1
ROM
0-1
ESP
1ST
0-1
CZE
3-2
NED
0-0
GRE
1-2
BGM
2ND
2-4
AET
YUG
2-2
5-3 PS
CZE
1ST
1-2
BGM
3-0
SOV
DNQ
DNP
Gibraltar
GIB
16 -11 9 35 10
DNQ
NL
4-0
GEO
0-2
NMA
1-1
BUL
4-0
NMA
5-1
BUL
1-2
GEO
DNQ
NL P
0-0
SMO
0-1
LIE
0-0
SMO
1-1
LIE
NL
0-2
NMA
2-0
LIE
0-1
ARM
2-1
LIE
2-6
ARM
4-0
NMA
DNQ
N/A - not a UEFA member until 2013
Greece
GRE
36 -1 35 36 46
DNQ
NL
0-1
NIR
0-1
KOS
3-0
CYP
2-0
KOS
1-0
CYP
3-1
NIR
DNQ
NL
0-0
SVN
1-2
KOS
2-0
MOL
0-0
KOS
0-2
MOL
0-0
SVN
NL
0-1
EST
2-1
HUN
1-0
HUN
2-0
FIN
1-0
FIN
0-1
EST
DNQ
QF
1-1
POL
1-2
CZE
1-0
RUS
4-2
GER
GS
0-2
SWE
0-1
RUS
1-2
ESP
1ST
1-2
POR
1-1
ESP
1-0
RUS
0-1
FRA
1-0
AET
CZE
0-1
POR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
1-0
NED
1-3
CZE
0-0
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
QW
FR
7-1
FRA
1-1
FRA
Hungary
HUN
0 0 0 0 0
Q
-
SUI
-
GER
-
SCO
NL
1-0
ENG
2-1
ITA
1-1
GER
0-4
ENG
0-1
GER
0-2
ITA
GS
0-3
POR
1-1
FRA
2-2
GER
NL P
0-1
TKY
2-3
RUS
0-1
SER
0-0
RUS
1-1
SER
2-0
TKY
NL P
1-0
FIN
2-1
GRE
1-0
GRE
3-3
EST
2-0
EST
2-0
FIN
SR
2-0
AUT
1-1
ICE
3-3
POR
0-4
BGM
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
4TH
0-1
SOV
1-2
BGM
QF
2-0
SOV
3-0
SOV
3RD
2-1
AET
ESP
3-1
AET
DEN
FR
3-1
SOV
0-1
SOV
Iceland
ICE
19 -15 18 33 9
DNQ
NL
2-2
ISR
1-1
ALB
2-2
ISR
1-1
ALB
DNQ
NL R
0-1
ENG
2-1
BGM
0-3
DEN
1-2
BGM
2-1
DEN
4-0
ENG
NL
6-0
SUI
0-3
BGM
1-2
SUI
2-0
BGM
SR
1-1
POR
1-1
HUN
2-1
AUT
1-2
ENG
5-2
FRA
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
DNP
Ireland
(Republic of)
IRE
28 -19 18 37 20
DNQ
NL
1-0
ARM
0-1
UKR
3-0
SCO
1-1
UKR
2-1
SCO
3-2
ARM
DNQ
NL
1-1
BUL
0-1
FIN
0-0
WAL
1-0
FIN
1-0
WAL
0-0
BUL
NL
4-1
WAL
0-0
DEN
0-1
WAL
0-0
DEN
SR
1-1
SWE
3-0
BGM
0-1
ITA
2-1
FRA
GS
1-3
CRO
4-0
ESP
2-0
ITA
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
0-1
ENG
1-1
SOV
0-1
NED
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
2-0
CZE
4-0
CZE
Israel
ISR
14 +4 21 17 22
DNQ
NL
2-2
ICE
1-2
ALB
2-2
ICE
2-1
ALB
DNQ
NL
1-1
SCO
1-1
SVK
1-2
CZE
2-3
SVK
1-0
CZE
1-0
SCO
NL P
1-0
ALB
2-1
SCO
2-0
ALB
3-2
SCO
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - not a UEFA member until 1994
Italy
ITA
0 0 0 0 0
Q
-
ALB
-
ESP
-
CRO
NL
1-1
GER
2-1
HUN
0-0
ENG
5-2
GER
1-0
ENG
0-2
HUN
2-1
ESP
2-3
NED
HOST*
1ST
0-3
TKY
3-0
SUI
1-0
WAL
2-1
AET
AUT
2-1
BGM
1-1
4-2 PS
ESP
1-1
4-2 PS
ENG
NL
1-1
BHA
0-1
NED
0-0
POL
1-1
NED
2-0
POL
0-2
BHA
NL
1-1
POL
1-0
POR
0-1
POL
1-1
POR
QF
0-2
BGM
1-0
SWE
0-1
IRE
2-0
ESP
1-1
6-5 PS
GER
2ND
1-1
ESP
1-1
CRO
2-0
IRE
0-0
2-4 PS
ENG
1-2
GER
4-0
ESP
QF
3-0
NED
1-1
ROM
0-2
FRA
0-0
4-2 PS
ESP
GS
0-0
DEN
1-1
SWE
2-1
BUL
2ND
1-1
TKY
2-0
BGM
2-1
SWE
2-0
ROM
0-0
3-1 PS
NED
2-1
ET GG
FRA
GS
2-1
RUS
2-1
CZE
0-0
GER
DNQ
SF
1-1
GER
1-0
ESP
2-0
DEN
2-0
SOV
DNQ
HOST
4TH
0-0
ESP
0-1
ENG
0-0
BGM
1-1
9-8 PS
CZE
DNQ
DNQ
HOST
1ST
0-0
COIN*
SOV
1-1
AET
YUG
2-0
YUG
DNQ
DNP
Kazakhstan
KAZ
18 -1 21 22 23
DNQ
NL
2-0
AZE
0-1
SVK
1-1
BLR
2-1
SVK
2-1
BLR
3-0
AZE
DNQ
NL
0-2
LIT
1-2
BLR
0-0
ALB
2-0
BLR
3-1
ALB
1-2
LIT
NL P
0-2
GEO
1-1
AND
1-1
LAT
4-0
AND
1-1
LAT
2-1
GEO
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - not a UEFA member until 2002, part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Kosovo
KOS
18 +6 30 24 28
DNQ
NL
0-2
CYP
0-1
GRE
3-2
NIR
2-0
GRE
2-1
NIR
5-1
CYP
DNQ
NL
1-1
MOL
1-2
GRE
0-1
SVN
0-0
GRE
2-1
SVN
1-0
MOL
NL P
0-0
AZE
2-0
FAR
3-1
MLT
1-1
FAR
0-5
MLT
4-0
AZE
N/A - not an individual UEFA member until 2016
Latvia
LAT
21 +5 24 19 28
DNQ
NL
3-0
AND
1-0
LIE
2-4
MOL
0-2
LIE
1-2
MOL
1-1
AND
DNQ
NL P
0-0
AND
1-1
MAL
1-1
FAR
0-1
MAL
1-1
FAR
0-5
AND
NL
0-0
AND
1-0
GEO
1-1
KAZ
0-3
GEO
1-1
KAZ
0-0
AND
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
2-1
CZE
0-0
GER
3-0
NED
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Liechtenstein
LIE
16 -13 11 24 9
DNQ
NL
0-2
MOL
1-0
LAT
2-1
AND
0-2
LAT
0-2
AND
2-0
MOL
DNQ
NL
0-2
SMO
0-1
GIB
0-0
SMO
1-1
GIB
NL
2-1
ARM
2-0
GIB
4-1
NMA
2-1
GIB
0-2
NMA
2-2
ARM
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Lithuania
LIT
18 -25 11 36 9
DNQ
NL
0-2
LUX
0-6
TKY
2-1
FAR
2-0
TKY
1-1
FAR
1-0
LUX
DNQ
NL
0-2
KAZ
0-1
ALB
2-2
BLR
0-0
ALB
2-0
BLR
1-2
KAZ
NL
0-1
SER
2-0
MNE
1-2
ROM
1-4
MNE
2-1
ROM
4-1
SER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Luxembourg
MLT
23 +12 36 24 31
DNQ
NL
0-2
LIT
0-1
FAR
0-2
TKY
2-2
FAR
3-3
TKY
1-0
LIT
DNQ
NL
1-2
AZE
0-1
MNE
2-0
CYP
1-2
MNE
2-1
CYP
0-0
AZE
NL P
4-0
MOL
0-3
SMO
1-0
BLR
3-0
SMO
0-2
BLR
1-1
MOL
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
QF
BYE
N/A
2-1
NED
2-1
NED
3-3
DEN
2-2
DEN
1-0
DEN
DNP
Malta
MLT
16 -8 18 26 15
DNQ
NL
0-2
SMO
1-2
EST
1-0
SMO
2-1
EST
DNQ
NL
3-2
FAR
1-1
LAT
1-1
AND
0-1
LAT
3-1
AND
1-1
FAR
NL
3-1
FAR
1-1
AZE
3-1
KOS
1-1
AZE
0-5
KOS
1-1
FAR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
DNP
Moldova
MOL
18 -7 15 22 23
DNQ
NL
0-2
LIE
0-0
AND
2-4
LAT
2-1
AND
1-2
LAT
2-0
LIE
DNQ
NL
1-1
KOS
1-0
SVN
2-0
GRE
0-4
SVN
0-2
GRE
1 -0
KOS
NL P
4-0
LUX
0-0
BLR
2-0
SMO
0-0
BLR
0-1
SMO
1-1
LUX
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union until 1990 and the C.I.S. in 1992
Montenegro
MNE
18 +10 23 13 27
DNQ
NL
2-0
ROM
2-0
FIN
1-1
BHA
0-3
ROM
1-0
BHA
0-2
FIN
DNQ
NL P
0-2
CYP
0-1
LUX
2-0
AZE
1-2
LUX
0-0
AZE
4-0
CYP
NL
0-0
ROM
2-0
LIT
0-2
SER
1-4
LIT
2-1
SER
0-1
ROM
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of Yugoslavia until 2002 and Serbia & Montenegro until 2008
Netherlands
NED
0 0 0 0 0
Q
-
POL
-
FRA
-
AUT
NL
1-4
BGM
1-2
WAL
2-2
POL
3-2
WAL
0-2
POL
1-0
BGM
2-4
AET
CRO
2-3
ITA
HOST*
SR
3-2
UKR
2-0
AUT
0-3
NMA
0-2
CZE
NL
1-0
POL
0-1
ITA
0-0
BHA
1-1
ITA
3-1
BHA
1-2
POL
NL 2
2-1
FRA
3-0
GER
2-0
FRA
2-2
GER
3-1
AET
ENG
1-0
POR
DNQ
GS
1-0
DEN
1-2
GER
2-1
POR
QF
3-0
ITA
4-1
FRA
2-0
ROM
1-3
AET
RUS
SF
1-1
GER
2-3
CZE
3-0
LAT
0-0
4-5 PS
SWE
2-1
POR
HOST
SF
1-0
CZE
0-3
DEN
2-3
FRA
6-1
YUG
0-0
3-1 PS
ITA
QF
0-0
SCO
0-2
SUI
1-4
ENG
0-0
5-6 PS
FRA
SF
1-0
SCO
0-0
CIS*
3-1
GER
2-2
4-5 PS
DEN
1ST
0-1
SOV
1-3
ENG
0-1
IRE
1-2
GER
0-2
SOV
DNQ
GS
1-0
GRE
3-2
GER
1-1
CZE
3RD
3-1
AET
CZE
3-2
AET
YUG
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
North Macedonia
NMA
21 +5 32 27 24
DNQ
NL
1-1
BUL
0-2
GIB
0-3
GEO
4-0
GIB
2-0
GEO
0-1
BUL
GS
3-1
AUT
2-1
UKR
0-3
NED
NL
2-1
ARM
1-1
GEO
3-3
EST
1-1
GEO
2-1
EST
1-0
ARM
NL P
0-2
GIB
2-0
ARM
4-1
LIE
4-0
ARM
0-2
LIE
4-0
GIB
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of Yugoslavia
Northern Ireland
NIR
20 -13 15 31 10
DNQ
NL
0-1
GRE
0-0
CYP
3-2
KOS
2-2
CYP
2-1
KOS
3-1
GRE
DNQ
NL R
1-1
ROM
1-5
NOR
0-1
AUT
1-0
NOR
2-1
AUT
1-1
ROM
GS
1-2
BHA
1-0
AUT
2-0
BHA
1-2
AUT
SR
1-0
POL
0-2
UKR
1-0
GER
1-0
WAL
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Norway
NOR
21 +10 27 17 37
DNQ
NL
0-1
SER
1-2
SWE
0-0
SVN
3-2
SWE
2-1
SVN
0-2
SER
DNQ
NL
2-1
AUT
1-5
NIR
4-0
ROM
1-0
NIR
3-0*
ROM
1-1
AUT
NL P
2-0
CYP
1-0
BUL
1-0
SVN
1-0
BUL
1-1
SVN
0-2
CYP
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
0-1
ESP
0-1
YUG
0-0
SVN
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
FR
0-1
AUT
5-2
AUT
Poland
POL
32 0 0 0 23
Q
-
NED
-
AUT
-
FRA
NL
2-1
WAL
6-1
BGM
2-2
POL
0-1
BGM
0-2
NED
0-1
WAL
GS
1-2
SVK
1-1
ESP
3-2
SWE
NL
1-0
NED
1-2
BHA
0-0
ITA
3-0
BHA
2-0
ITA
1-2
NED
GS
1-1
ITA
2-3
POR
0-1
ITA
1-1
POR
QF
1-0
NIR
0-0
GER
0-1
UKR
1-1
5-4 PS
SUI
1-1
5-3 PS
POR
HOST
GS
1-1
GRE
1-1
RUS
1-0
CZE
GS
2-0
GER
1-1
AUT
0-1
CRO
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
FR
2-4
ESP
3-0
ESP
Portugal
POR
61 13 65 52 77
Q
-
CZE
-
TKY
-
GEO
NL
1-1
ESP
4-0
SUI
2-0
CZE
1-0
SUI
0-4
CZE
0-1
ESP
SR
0-3
HUN
4-2
GER
2-2
FRA
1-0
BGM
NL
4-1
CRO
0-2
SWE
0-0
FRA
3-0
SWE
0-1
FRA
2-3
CRO
NL 1
1-0
ITA
2-3
POL
0-0
ITA
1-1
POL
3-1
SUI
1-0
NED
1ST
1-1
ICE
0-0
AUT
3-3
HUN
1-0
AET
CRO
1-1
5-3 PS
POL
2-0
WAL
1-0
AET
FRA
SF
1-0
GER
2-3
DEN
2-1
NED
0-1
CZE
0-0
2-4 PS
ESP
QF
2-0
TKY
1-3
CZE
2-0
SUI
2-3
GER
HOST
2ND
1-2
GRE
0-2
RUS
0-1
ESP
2-2
6-5 PS
ENG
2-1
NED
0-1
GRE
SF
3-2
ENG
0-1
ROM
3-0
GER
0-2
TKY
2-1
ET GG
FRA
QF
1-1
DEN
1-0
TKY
0-3
CRO
1-0
CZE
DNQ
DNQ
SF
0-0
GER
1-1
ESP
1-0
ROM
3-2
AET
FRA
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
QF
0-2
EGE
3-2
EGE
2-1
YUG
5-1
YUG
Romania
ROM
37 -5 34 39 24
Q
-
UKR
-
BGM
-
SVK
NL
2-0
MNE
1-0
BHA
3-2
FIN
0-3
MNE
1-1
FIN
4-1
BHA
DNQ
NL
1-1
NIR
2-3
AUT
4-0
NOR
0-1
AUT
3-0*
NOR
1-1
ROM
NL P
0-0
MNE
2-2
SER
1-2
LIT
0-0
SER
3-0
LIT
0-1
MNE
GS
2-1
FRA
1-1
SUI
1-0
ALB
DNQ
GS
0-0
FRA
1-1
ITA
2-0
NED
DNQ
GS
1-1
GER
0-1
POR
2-3
ENG
GS
0-1
FRA
1-0
BUL
1-2
ESP
DNQ
DNQ
GS
1-1
ESP
2-1
GER
1-0
POR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
QF
3-0
TKY
2-0
TKY
0-2
CZE
3-0
CZE
Russia
RUS

*In the inaugural European Nations Cup of 1960 the Russian team were awarded a 'bye' victory over Spain because the Spanish would not travel to the Soviet Union for the first leg. The Soviet Union went on to win the tournament.

Following the break-up of the Soviet Union in 1990 a 'C.I.S.' team was formed for the 1992 European Championship featuring mostly Russian and Ukrainian players. After that Russia competed as an individual nation but retained the tournament history and records of the Soviet Union as a whole.

49 0 0 0 38
DNP
DNP
HOST*
3-0
BGM
0-1
FIN
4-1
DEN
NL
3-1
SER
2-3
HUN
1-1
TKY
0-0
HUN
3-2
TKY
5-0
SER
NL
1-2
TKY
0-0
SWE
2-0
TKY
2-0
SWE
GS
1-1
ENG
1-2
SVK
0-3
WAL
GS
4-1
CZE
1-1
POL
1-0
GRE
SF
4-1
ESP
0-1
GRE
2-0
SWE
1-3
AET
NED
2-0
SWE
0-3
ESP
GS
1-0
ESP
0-2
POR
2-1
GRE
DNQ
GS
2-1
ITA
0-3
GER
3-3
CZE
GS
1-1
GER
0-0
NED
3-0
SCO
2ND
0-1
NED
1-1
IRE
1-3
ENG
2-0
ITA
0-2
NED
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
2ND
1-0
HUN
3-0
GER
4TH
0-0
COIN*
ITA
2-0
ENG
2ND
0-3
DEN
2-1
ESP
1ST
3-1
HUN
0-1
HUN
BYE*
ESP
0-3
CZE
2-1
AET
YUG
San Marino
SMO
14 -28 0 28 2
DNQ
NL
2-0
EST
0-2
MAL
1-0
MAL
0-4
EST
DNQ
NL
1-0
GIB
0-2
LIE
0-0
LIE
0-0
GIB
NL
5-0
BLR
0-3
LUX
2-0
MOL
3-0
LUX
0-1
MOL
0-2
BLR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A
Scotland
SCO
25 +8 31 23 39
Q
-
GER
-
SUI
-
HUN
NL
2-0
ARM
3-0
IRE
1-4
ARM
3-0
UKR
2-1
IRE
0-0
UKR
GS
0-2
CZE
0-0
ENG
3-1
CRO
NL
1-1
ISR
1-2
CZE
1-0
SVK
1-0
CZE
1-0
SVK
1-0
ISR
NL P
2-0
ALB
2-1
ISR
0-4
ALB
3-2
ISR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
0-0
NED
2-0
ENG
1-0
SUI
GS
1-0
NED
0-2
GER
3-0
CIS*
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Serbia*
SER

*Serbia was part of Yugoslavia until 2002 and has retained individually the tournament history of the latter.

34 0 0 0 35
Q
-
ENG
-
SVN
-
DEN
NL
0-1
NOR
4-1
SVN
0-1
SWE
2-2
SVN
4-1
SWE
0-2
NOR
DNQ
NL
3-1
RUS
0-0
TKY
0-1
HUN
2-2
TKY
1-1
HUN
5-0
RUS
NL P
0-1
LIT
0-0
ROM
2-2
MNE
0-0
ROM
2-1
MNE
4-1
LIT
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
QF
3-3
SVN
0-1
NOR
3-4
ESP
6-1
NED
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
2-0
BGM
5-0
DEN
3-2
FRA
DNQ
HOST
4TH
2-4
AET
GER
3-2
AET
NED
DNQ
2ND
1-1
FRA
5-1
FRA
1-0
ENG
1-1
AET
ITA
2-0
ITA
DNQ
2ND
4-5
FRA
2-1
AET
SOV
Slovakia
SVK
23 -14 20 34 14
Q
-
BGM
-
UKR
-
ROM
NL
0-1
BLR
0-1
KAZ
0-1
AZE
2-1
KAZ
1-2
AZE
1-1
BLR
GS
1-2
POL
1-0
SWE
0-5
ESP
NL R
1-3
CZE
1-1
ISR
1-0
SCO
2-3
ISR
1-0
SCO
2-0
CZE
NL
1-0
UKR
1-2
CZE
4-1
UKR
1-0
CZE
SR
2-1
WAL
1-2
RUS
0-0
ENG
3-0
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of Czechoslovakia
Slovenia
SVN
21 0 0 0 19
Q
-
DEN
-
SER
-
ENG
NL
0-2
SWE
4-1
SER
0-0
NOR
2-2
SER
2-1
NOR
1-1
SWE
DNQ
NL P
0-0
GRE
1-0
MOL
0-1
KOS
0-4
MOL
2-1
KOS
0-0
GRE
NL
1-2
BUL
2-1
CYP
1-0
NOR
1-1
CYP
1-1
NOR
1-1
BUL
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
GS
3-3
YUG
1-2
ESP
0-0
NOR
DNQ
N/A - part of Yugoslavia
Spain
ESP
64 +42 102 60 77
Q
-
CRO
-
ITA
-
ALB
NL 1
1-1
POR
2-2
CZE
0-1
SUI
2-0
CZE
1-2
SUI
0-1
POR
2-1
ITA
0-0
4-5 PS
CRO
HOST*
SF
0-0
SWE
1-1
POL
0-5
SVK
5-3
AET
CRO
1-1
3-1 PS
SUI
1-1
4-2 PS
ITA
NL
1-1
GER
4-0
UKR
1-0
SUI
1-0
UKR
1-1
SUI
6-0
GER
NL
1-2
ENG
6-0
CRO
2-3
ENG
3-2
CRO
SR
1-0
CZE
3-0
TKY
2-1
CRO
2-0
ITA
1ST
1-1
ITA
4-0
IRE
0-1
CRO
2-0
FRA
0-0
2-4 PS
POR
4-0
ITA
1ST
4-1
RUS
1-2
SWE
1-2
GRE
0-0
4-2 PS
ITA
0-3
RUS
1-0
GER
GS
1-0
RUS
1-1
GRE
0-1
POR
SR
0-1
NOR
1-2
SVN
3-4
YUG
1-2
FRA
SR
1-1
BUL
1-1
FRA
1-2
ROM
0-0
2-4 PS
ENG
DNQ
GS
2-3
DEN
1-0
ITA
2-0
GER
2ND
1-1
ROM
1-1
POR
0-1
GER
1-1
4-5 PS
DEN
2-0
FRA
GS
0-0
ITA
2-1
BGM
1-2
ENG
DNQ
DNQ
QF
1-0
ENG
1-2
ENG
HOST
1ST
2-1
AET
HUN
2-1
SOV
QW
BYE
SOV
Sweden
SWE
40 -13 42 55 41
DNQ
NL
0-2
SVN
1-2
NOR
0-1
SER
3-2
NOR
4-1
SER
1-1
SVN
SR
0-0
ESP
1-0
SVK
3-2
POL
1-2
AET
UKR
NL R
0-1
FRA
0-2
POR
2-1
CRO
3-0
POR
2-1
CRO
4-2
FRA
NL P
2-3
TKY
0-0
RUS
0-1
TKY
2-0
RUS
GS
1-1
IRE
1-0
ITA
0-1
BGM
GS
2-1
UKR
2-3
ENG
2-0
FRA
GS
0-2
GRE
1-2
ESP
2-0
RUS
SR
5-0
BUL
1-1
ITA
2-2
DEN
0-0
4-5 PS
NED
GS
2-1
BGM
0-0
TKY
2-1
ITA
DNQ
HOST
SF
1-1
FRA
1-0
DEN
2-1
ENG
2-3
GER
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNP
Switzerland
SUI
36 -2 46 48 41
Q
-
HUN
-
SCO
-
GER
NL
1-1
CZE
4-0
POR
0-1
ESP
1-0
POR
1-2
ESP
2-1
CZE
QF
1-1
WAL
3-0
ITA
3-1
TKY
3-3
4-5 PS
FRA
1-1
3-1 PS
ESP
NL
2-1
UKR
1-1
GER
1-0
ESP
3-3
GER
1-1
ESP
3-0*
UKR
NL 4
6-0
ICE
2-1
BGM
1-2
ICE
5-2
BGM
3-1
POR
0-0
6-5 PS
ENG
SR
0-1
ALB
1-1
ROM
0-0
FRA
1-1
5-4 PS
POL
DNQ
HOST
GS
0-1
TKY
1-2
TKY
2-0
POR
GS
0-0
CRO
3-0
ENG
1-3
FRA
DNQ
GS
1-1
ENG
0-2
NED
1-0
SCO
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
DNP
Turkey
TKY
36 -9 44 53 32
Q
-
GEO
-
POR
-
CZE
NL
4-0
FAR
0-6
LIT
0-2
LUX
2-0
LIT
3-3
LUX
2-1
FAR
GS
0-3
ITA
0-2
WAL
3-1
SUI
NL R
0-1
HUN
0-0
SER
1-1
RUS
2-2
SER
3-2
RUS
2-0
HUN
NL
1-2
RUS
2-3
SWE
2-0
RUS
0-1
SWE
GS
0-1
CRO
3-0
ESP
0-2
CZE
DNQ
SF
2-0
POR
1-2
SUI
3-2
CZE
1-1
1-3 PS
CRO
3-2
GER
DNQ
QF
1-2
ITA
0-0
SWE
2-0
BGM
0-2
POR
GS
0-1
CRO
1-0
POR
0-3
DEN
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
FR
3-0
ROM
2-0
ROM
Ukraine
UKR
27 -12 29 41 32
Q
-
ROM
-
SVK
-
BGM
NL
0-1
IRE
3-0
ARM
1-1
IRE
3-0
SCO
0-5
ARM
0-0
SCO
QF
3-2
NED
2-1
NMA
0-1
AUT
1-2
AET
SWE
0-4
ENG
NL R
2-1
SUI
4-0
ESP
1-2
GER
1-0
ESP
3-1
GER
3-0*
SUI
NL P
1-2
CZE
1-0
SVK
1-0
CZE
4-1
SVK
GS
2-0
GER
0-2
NIR
0-1
POL
HOST
GS
2-1
SWE
0-2
FRA
1-0
ENG
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
N/A - part of the Soviet Union
Wales
WAL
26 +3 32 29 33
DNQ
NL
2-1
POL
1-2
NED
1-1
BGM
3-2
NED
2-1
BGM
0-1
POL
SR
1-1
SUI
0-2
TKY
1-0
ITA
0-4
DEN
NL P
0-1
FIN
1-0
BUL
0-0
IRE
0-1
BUL
1-0
IRE
3-1
FIN
NL
4-1
IRE
2-0
DEN
0-1
IRE
1-2
DEN
SF
2-1
SVK
2-1
ENG
0-3
RUS
1-0
NIR
3-1
BGM
2-0
POR
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
DNQ
PRE
DNP

Most qualifications*

  • 14
    Germany
    Including as West Germany before 1992 and as automatically-qualifying host in 1988 and 2024
  • 13
    Spain
    Including as automatically-qualifying host in 1964
  • 12
    Netherlands
    Including as automatically-qualifying host in 2000
    Russia
    Including as the Soviet Union before 1992
  • 11
    England
    Including as automatically-qualifying host in 1996
    France
    Including as automatically-qualifying host in 1960, 1984 and 2016
    Italy
    Including as automatically-qualifying host in 1968 and 1980
  • *including Euro 24 and Nations League finals

    Consecutive qualifications

  • 14
    Germany
  • 9
    France
    Since 1992
  • 8
    Czech Republic
    Since 1996
    Italy
    Since 1996
    Portugal
    Since 1996
    Spain
    Since 1996
  • 6
    Croatia
    Between 1984 and 2004
    England
    Between 1984 and 2004
  • 5
    Poland
    Since 2008
  • Consecutive victories*

  • 7
    Italy
    In 2021
    Spain
    Between 2012 and 2016
  • 6
    Spain
    In 2008
  • 5
    France
    In 1984
    Italy
    In 2000
    Netherlands
    Between 1988 and 1992
    Portugal
    Between 2016 and 2021
    Soviet Union
    Between 1960 and 1964
  • *including penalty shootouts but not Nations League finals

    Consecutive matches unbeaten

  • 7
    France
    Between 1984 and 1992
    Germany
    Between 1996 and 2000
    Italy
    In 2021
    Netherlands
    Between 1988 and 1992
  • 6
    England
    In 2021
    France
    In 2016
    Germany
    Between 1980 and 1984
    Italy
    Between 1996 and 2000
  • Consecutive victories without extra time*

  • 4
    Czech Republic
    In 2004
    Belgium
    In 2021
    Germany
    In 2012
    Italy
    In 2000
    Netherlands
    In 1988 and in 2000
  • 3
    Belgium
    In 2016
    Croatia
    In 2008
    Denmark
    In 2021
    England
    In 2021
    France
    In 1984 and in 2016
    Germany
    In 2008
    Italy
    In 2021
    Netherlands
    In 2008 and in 2021
    Portugal
    In 2012
    Spain
    In 2008 and in 2012
    Wales
    In 2016
  • *including group stage matches but not Nations League matches

    About this page

    This page was first published in April 2024. Information on this page may change as a result of any inaccuracies identified. Key sources of information for this page include Wikipedia.