StatJam.uk

UK General Election 2015

Results and selected statistics

Summary of results for 650 seats nationwide

Turnout: 66.4% 1.3
330Seats (50.8%) 11.3M Votes, 36.9%
CON
CANDIDATES:647
HELD: 296
GAINED: 28
LOST: 10
PM David Cameron MP
232(35.7%)9.34M, 30.4%
LAB
630
210
+24
-48
Ed Miliband MP
1 3.88M, 12.7%
UKI
623
+0*
-1*
Nigel Farage MEP
8 2.42M
LD
631
-48
Nick Clegg MP
56 1.45
SN
59
+50
1 1.16
GR
575
22 1.14
740
+3
-8
* UK Independence Party had won two Parliamentary seats via 2014 by-elections.

Seats and votes by UK nation

PARTY ENG
SCO
WAL
NIR
CON 318 seats
41% of votes
1 seat
14.9%
11
27.2%
n/a
LAB 206
31.6%
1
24.3%
25
36.9%
n/a
UKI 1
14.1%
0
1.6%
0
13.6%
n/a
LDT 6
8.2%
1
7.5%
1
6.5%
n/a
SNP n/a 56
50%
n/a n/a
GRN 1
4.2%
0
1.3%
0
2.6%
n/a
DUP n/a n/a n/a 8
25.7%
PC n/a n/a 3
12.1%
n/a
SF n/a n/a n/a 4
24.5%
UUP n/a n/a n/a 2
16%
SDLP n/a n/a n/a 3
13.9%
Other 1 0 0 1

Highest turnouts with seat gained

23 constituencies achieved a turnout of 75% and over including 12 seats in Scotland, all of which were gained by the SNP.

  1. Dunbartonshire East
    ldt
    snp
    81.9%
  2. Renfrewshire East
    lab
    snp
    81.1
  3. Stirling
    lab
    snp
    77.7
  4. Bath
    South West
    ldt
    con
    77.5
  5. Twickenham
    London
    ldt
    con
    77.3
  6. Ross, Skye & Lochaber
    ldt
    snp
    77.2
  7. Edinburgh West
    ldt
    snp
    76.5
  8. Paisley &
    Renfrewshire North
    lab
    snp
    76.2
  9. Wirral West
    North West
    con
    lab
    75.6
  10. Paisley &
    Renfrewshire South
    lab
    snp
    75.4

Highest turnouts with seat held

  1. Richmond Park
    London
    con
    76.5
  2. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale &
    Tweeddale
    con
    76.1
  3. Cardiff North
    con
    76.1
  4. Monmouth
    con
    75.5
  5. Stroud
    South West
    con
    76.1
  6. Rushcliffe
    con
    75.3
  7. Sheffield Hallam
    Yorkshire &
    Humberside
    ldt
    75.3
  8. Oxford West &
    Abingdon
    South East
    con
    75.2
  9. Devon Central
    South West
    con
    74.9
  10. Edinburgh South
    lab
    74.9

Biggest turnout increase

Excluding by-elections held since the 2010 General Election. The large turnout increase for Thirsk &
Malton was due to the unusually low turnout for the constituency at the 2010 General Election - itself due to the re-scheduling of that constituency's polling day in the wake of an original candidate's death.

  1. Thirsk & Malton
    Yorkshire &
    Humberside
    con
    +35
  2. Falkirk
    snp
    +16.8
  3. Glasgow East
    snp
    +16
  4. Glasgow North East
    snp
    +15.7
  5. Ayrshire North &
    Arran
    snp
    +15.6
  6. Finchley &
    Golders Green
    London
    con
    +15.4
  7. Paisley &
    Renfrewshire South
    snp
    +15.3
  8. Glasgow West
    snp
    +13.2
  9. Hendon
    London
    con
    +13.1
  10. Manchester Central
    North West
    lab co-op
    +12.9

Lowest turnouts with seat held

  1. Stoke-on-Trent Central
    West Midlands
    lab
    49.9
  2. Blackley &
    Broughton
    North West
    lab
    51.6
  3. East Londonderry
    dup
    51.9
  4. Birmingham Ladywood
    West Midlands
    lab co-op
    52.7
  5. Manchester Central
    North West
    lab co-op
    52.7
  6. Foyle
    sdlp
    52.8
  7. Strangford
    dup
    52.8
  8. Middlesbrough
    North East
    lab
    52.9
  9. Newcastle upon Tyne East
    North East
    lab
    52.9
  10. Merthyr Tydfil &
    Rhymney
    con
    53.0

Lowest turnouts with seat gained

  1. Glasgow Central
    lab
    snp
    55.4
  2. Glasgow North East
    lab
    snp
    56.8
  3. Birmingham Yardley
    West Midlands
    ldt
    lab
    57.3
  4. Portsmouth South
    South East
    ldt
    con
    58.5
  5. Glasgow East
    lab
    snp
    60.3
  6. Brent Central
    London
    ldt
    lab
    61.1
  7. Telford
    West Midlands
    lab
    con
    61.4
  8. Plymouth Moor View
    South West
    lab
    con
    61.6
  9. Burnley
    North West
    ldt
    lab
    61.6
  10. Southampton Itchen
    South East
    lab
    con
    61.8

Biggest turnout decrease

Excluding by-elections held since the 2010 General Election. Turnout can be affected by constituency boundary reviews between General Elections.

  1. Staffordshire South
    West Midlands
    con
    -10.2*
  2. Halesowen &
    Rowley Regis
    con
    -9.9
  3. Slough
    South East
    lab
    -9.7
  4. Cambridgeshire North East
    East
    con
    -9
  5. Poole
    South West
    con
    -8.1
  6. Blackburn
    North West
    lab
    -7
  7. Kenilworth &
    Southam
    West Midlands
    con
    -6.4
  8. Stoke-On-Trent Central
    West Midlands
    lab
    -6.2
  9. Sittingbourne &
    Sheppey
    South East
    con
    -6
  10. Plymouth Sutton &
    Devonport
    South West
    con
    -6

Largest majorities per candidate - Conservative

The safest seats for the Conservative party tend to be in the South East of England but no Conservative MP won their seat with two thirds of the vote or more.

  1. Ranil Jayawardena
    Hampshire North East, South East
    55.4
  2. Dominic Raab
    Esher and Walton, London
    50.2
  3. Adam Afriyie
    Windsor, South East
    50
  4. Dominic Grieve
    Beaconsfield, South East
    49.5
  5. George Hollingbery
    Meon Valley, South East
    46.2
  6. Paul Beresford
    Mole Valley, South East
    46.1
  7. John Howell
    Henley, South East
    45.9
  8. John Whittingdale
    Maldon, East
    45.9
  9. Rory Stewart
    Penrith &
    The Border, South East
    45.3
  10. Greg Clark
    Tunbridge Wells, South East
    44.5

Largest majorities per candidate - Labour

16 Labour MPs won their seat with two thirds of the vote or more including 9 in England's North West region.

  1. Steve Rotheram
    Liverpool Walton, North West
    72.3
  2. George Howarth
    Knowsley, North West
    68.3
  3. Stephen Timms
    East Ham, London
    65.5
  4. Peter Dowd
    Bootle, North West
    63.6
  5. Gerald Kaufman
    Manchester Gorton, North West
    57.3
  6. Liam Byrne
    Birmingham Hodge Hill, West Midlands
    56.9
  7. Stella Creasy
    Walthamstow, London
    55.5
  8. Maria Eagle
    Garston and Halewood, North West
    55.4
  9. David Lammy
    Tottenham, London
    55.4
  10. Helen Hayes
    Dulwich &
    West Norwood, London
    54.1

Biggest swings with seat gain - England

  1. Brent Central
    London
    ldt
    lab
    28.4
  2. Redcar
    North East
    ldt
    lab
    18.9
  3. Rochester & Strood
    South East
    uki
    con
    17.8
  4. Manchester Withington
    North West
    ldt
    lab
    17.0
  5. Somerton & Frome
    South West
    ldt
    con
    18.3
  6. Taunton Deane
    South West
    ldt
    con
    16.8
  7. Yeovil
    South West
    ldt
    con
    16.1
  8. Hornsey &
    Wood Green
    London
    ldt
    lab
    15.8
  9. Hazel Grove
    North West
    ldt
    con
    15.2
  10. Bermondsey &
    Old Southwark
    London
    ldt
    lab
    13.9

Biggest swings with seat gain - Scotland

  1. Glasgow North East
    lab
    snp
    39.3
  2. Coatbridge, Chryston &
    Bellshill
    lab
    snp
    36.3
  3. Glasgow South West
    lab co-op
    snp
    35.2
  4. Glenrothes
    lab co-op
    snp
    35.0
  5. Kirkcaldy &
    Cowdenbeath
    lab co-op
    snp
    34.6
  6. Dunbartonshire West
    lab co-op
    snp
    34.5
  7. Motherwell &
    Wishaw
    lab
    snp
    33.9
  8. Cumbernauld, Kilsyth &
    Kirkintilloch
    lab
    snp
    31.7
  9. Glasgow North West
    lab
    snp
    31.3
  10. Rutherglen &
    Hamilton West
    lab co-op
    snp
    31.1

Biggest swings towards holding party

A swing towards the holding party often indicates their share of the vote has increased since the last election although it can also be a result of the vote being spread more evenly between two other parties or more.

  1. Dundee East
    Scotland
    snp
    17.7
  2. Richmond Park
    East Midlands
    con
    16.0
  3. Henley
    South East
    con
    14.9
  4. Harrogate &
    Knaresborough
    South East
    con
    14.4
  5. Romsey &
    Southampton North
    South East
    con
    14.1
  6. Guildford
    South East
    con
    13.8
  7. Cornwall South East
    South West
    con
    13.6
  8. Wiltshire North
    South West
    con
    13.2
  9. Truro and Falmouth
    South West
    con
    13.1
  10. Winchester
    South East
    con
    12.6

Biggest swings against holding party

A swing against the holding party often indicates their share of the vote has decreased since the last election although it can also be a result of the runner-ups share(s) of the vote increasing at a higher rate.

  1. Orkney & Shetland
    ldt
    snp
    23.9
  2. Edinburgh South
    lab
    snp
    21.7
  3. Thanet South
    South East
    con
    UKI
    18.4
  4. Sheffield Hallam
    East
    ldt
    lab
    16.6
  5. Boston & Skegness
    East Midlands
    con
    UKI
    15.0
  6. Belfast West
    sfn
    pbp
    14.0
  7. Hartlepool
    North East
    lab
    UKI
    13.9
  8. Heywood & Middleton
    North West
    lab
    UKI
    13.3
  9. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale &
    Tweeddale
    Scotland
    con
    snp
    12.9
  10. Dagenham and Rainham
    South East
    lab
    UKI
    12.6

Smallest winning share of vote

  1. Alasdair McDonnell
    Belfast South, Northern Ireland
    SDLP
    24.5
  2. John Pugh
    Southport, North West
    ldt
    31.0
  3. Albert Owen
    Ynys Môn, Wales
    lab
    31.1
  4. Danny Kinahan
    South Antrim, Northern Ireland
    UUP
    32.7
  5. David Simpson
    Upper Bann, Northern Ireland
    DUP
    32.7
  6. Jackie Doyle-Price
    Thurrock, Eastern
    con
    33.7
  7. Flick Drummond
    Portsmouth South, South East
    con
    34.8
  8. Tom Brake
    Carshalton &
    Wallington, London
    ldt
    34.9
  9. Iain Wright
    Hartlepool, North East
    lab
    35.6
  10. Thangham Debbonaire
    Bristol West, South West
    lab
    35.7

About this page

This page was first published in June 2015. Information on this page may change as a result of any inaccuracies identified. Key sources of information for this page include BBC, LBC and Wikipedia.